Table 1.

Number of probable CHIKF cases, confirmed deaths, and incidence per 100,000 population8,9.

RegionNo. CasesNo. DeathsIncidence (per 100,000 population)
2014201520162017*2014201520162017*2014201520162017*
North15161463756014,88800058.98.443.384.1
Northeast16,01334,169229,157130,910051888528.560.4405.2230.0
Southeast942023,53922,789011480.010.527.526.4
South1378168926200000.040.35.80.9
Central2141241653308100211.40.810.719.7
Total17,76536,254263,598171,93006204998.717.7128.983.4
  • * Up to September 2017. CHIKF: chikungunya fever.