Table 1.

Number of observations for various health measures at 3 months after initiated DMARD treatment.

No. of Observations by DiagnosisTotal
RAPsAAS
Total no. of patients493813917537082
Completed visit at 3 mo403611205995755
Answered MCII and PASS28988504774225
Additional instrument, %
  EQ-5D728 (25)250 (29)207 (43)1185 (28)
  SF-6D2771 (96)819 (96)465 (97)4055 (96)
  MHAQ2878 (99)845 (99)474 (99)4197 (99)
  Patient global VAS2876 (99)847 (100)474 (99)4197 (99)
  Pain VAS2872 (99)847 (100)475 (100)4194 (99)
Treatment type for patients who answered MCII and PASS
  Anti-TNF monotherapy25168271590
  Anti-TNF + MTX54713472753
  MTX monotherapy1132428341594
  MTX combination298437348
  Leflunomide208704282
  Sulfasalazine2198971379
  Other2431818279
  Total28988504774225
  • DMARD: disease-modifying antirheumatic drug; RA: rheumatoid arthritis; PsA: psoriatic arthritis; AS: ankylosing spondylitis; PASS: Patient Acceptable Symptom State; MCII: Minimal Clinically Important Improvement; EQ-5D: EuroQol-5 Dimensions; SF-6D: Short-Form-6 Dimensions; MHAQ: Modified Health Assessment Questionnaire; VAS: visual analog scale; TNF: tumor necrosis factor; MTX: methotrexate.