Table 2B.

Proportion of grade 3 MRI SI in the medial meniscus by type and location in 183 knees* of 92 floor layers and 97 knees* of 49 graphic designers.

Types (n, %)Posterior ThirdMiddle ThirdAnterior Third
Floor LayersGraphic DesignersFloor LayersGraphic DesignersFloor LayersGraphic Designers
Normal9551.96063.213071.07880.516891.89396.0
Type 1116.022.1105.511.000
Type 221.111.00010.50
Type 33820.799.5147.722.010.511.0
Type 4126.622.152.722.010.511.0
Type 521.122.131.7010.511.0
Type 6126.61010.52010.999.384.511.0
Equivocal116.099.510.555.231.70
Total18310095††1001831009710018310097100
  • * Insufficient examination of 1 knee.

  • Possible and/or visible in only 1 section.

  • †† The posterior horn of the medial meniscus (bilateral) not accessible in 1 examination.